Skip to content
M.B. Patil Education

Previous cutoffs

Closing ranks from counselling years 2024 and 2025 and 2026. Choose a branch to see every college; open a college for its full history.

Compiled from the State CET Cell, Maharashtra's official CAP cut-off lists (dataset v3); where the counselling's per-candidate allotment list exists, its closing ranks were reconciled against it (status per counselling on the methodology page). Not yet checked against official PDFs — confirm with the authority's notice. How this works

Closing merit numbers by branch — Round 1, all years. “Colleges” are unique institutes; one college can offer several seat types (quota × category × course).
BranchUnique collegesSeat typesRecordsToughest (Round 1)Most permissive (Round 1)Most permissive, any round
Computer Science and Engineering1626,15824,193522,29,5622,29,562
Computer Engineering2318,72039,376712,29,5472,29,547
Information Technology1695,06322,2922072,29,4372,29,437
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning691,9517,0403052,29,5002,29,500
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg2608,12433,6024752,29,5382,29,554
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence71705474762,28,2582,28,823
Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science471,7246,5088622,29,5372,29,537
Electronics Engineering72117989252,26,9142,27,682
Chemical Engineering289413,6419262,29,5402,29,540
Electronics and Computer Engineering531,5025,1441,2672,28,6882,29,378
Polymer Engineering and Technology119501,2691,78,5831,78,583
Electrical Engineering2165,97721,4021,3412,29,5132,29,553
Surface Coating Technology3411091,4172,28,6492,28,649
Instrumentation and Control Engineering72308401,5212,24,4232,24,423
Mechanical Engineering3219,27234,2751,6612,29,5522,29,552
Manufacturing Science and Engineering1301302,7501,68,7932,28,071
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)401,0324,0872,9782,29,3652,29,365
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)122751,1593,1322,28,6502,29,195
Dyestuff Technology116653,2201,51,7511,51,751
Robotics and Automation92451,0513,7252,28,3082,28,887
Civil Engineering2717,77227,3973,7462,29,5632,29,563
Oil,Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology115434,1761,16,9261,16,926
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science1093,37312,8264,1772,29,3392,29,537
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)611,7656,5214,2442,29,2382,29,492
Production Engineering[Sandwich]1301214,3692,01,1542,01,154
Metallurgy and Material Technology1271424,9772,00,1862,00,186
Computer Engineering (Software Engineering)2653915,0842,01,1802,01,180
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)5944395,5452,13,6942,13,694
VLSI Design and Embedded Systems123315,7372,14,6212,14,621
Fibres and Textile Processing Technology121816,7581,42,9621,93,084
Textile Technology3703547,3591,82,1592,23,934
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)61574918,7662,27,7612,27,817
Electronics Engineering ( VLSI Design and Technology)133771,3228,7842,25,1432,27,605
Electronics and Computer Science264651,7638,8732,28,9742,28,974
Computer Science621199210,4352,27,7052,29,165
Computer Science and Business Systems511152111,2222,28,1942,28,194
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)1327290111,8282,28,3272,29,126
Automation and Robotics196292,32711,9902,29,3882,29,388
Computer Science and Information Technology415147114,2452,28,8842,28,884
Computer Science and Engineering (IoT)45326114,5382,18,7452,26,276
Internet of Things (IoT)33011014,7622,11,0132,15,608
Computer Technology49937816,3182,29,1022,29,102
Petro Chemical Engineering35720916,3942,27,1092,29,494
Oil Technology1113716,9161,69,6411,89,465
Artificial Intelligence173701,24617,5492,29,0452,29,431
Mechatronics Engineering144651,53718,2192,29,4972,29,497
Computer Science and Design718681618,8432,23,9852,23,985
Cyber Security613242819,1482,23,8292,28,044
Instrumentation Engineering102331,01420,2502,29,4082,29,408
Plastic and Polymer Engineering23614821,0602,24,7842,26,876
Bio Medical Engineering39242522,1432,26,7202,29,383
Computer Science and Technology25829423,7821,76,4811,86,034
Aeronautical Engineering511653326,2042,28,8992,29,469
Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)47623627,0402,28,6232,28,623
Mechanical Engineering[Sandwich]14712128,1841,89,5552,24,200
Data Science1016358233,4182,28,4612,28,550
Paints Technology1256233,4191,96,0862,18,728
Electrical Engineering (Electronics and Power)828488533,8952,28,3052,28,925
Paper and Pulp Technology23610434,0452,29,0992,29,099
5G1328134,8631,99,7392,00,505
Mining Engineering513031135,6102,29,0502,29,466
Automobile Engineering614655135,8852,28,7812,28,781
Mechanical and Automation Engineering610435536,4202,28,0222,28,041
Technical Textiles1196437,3251,89,9891,89,989
Civil and Environmental Engineering49226738,2732,26,8352,26,835
Electronics and Communication(Advanced Communication Technology)613957439,7652,22,0732,22,073
Production Engineering12713540,4232,21,7222,21,722
Man Made Textile Technology1188347,7842,12,5002,21,608
Industrial IoT33417852,0332,27,0402,29,488
VLSI1296252,6992,03,2572,03,257
Electronics and Communication Engineering1019572555,5102,29,0822,29,519
Civil and infrastructure Engineering28629158,3152,27,9682,27,968
Civil Engineering and Planning1224858,3872,25,1352,25,135
Structural Engineering12511658,8742,24,4822,24,482
Nano Science and Technology192059,2792,19,7052,26,920
Computer Engineering (Regional Language)1269459,4952,01,1202,01,120
Electronics and Biomedical Engineering1389763,4222,01,5202,25,012
Electrical and Electronics Engineering512329763,8602,28,8092,29,410
Oil Fats and Waxes Technology1267765,9972,02,8872,02,887
Oil and Paints Technology1258268,3531,96,8872,24,287
Electrical and Computer Engineering717245872,4662,28,2662,28,266
Textile Engineering / Technology193272,4881,64,7382,01,339
Data Engineering171373,7821,55,4041,55,404
ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (BIO-MEDICAL ENGINEERING)1276078,4972,29,0582,29,058
MECHANICAL AND RAIL ENGINEERING1368480,3502,28,5122,28,512
Plastic Technology1307382,6631,99,6122,27,705
Architectural Assistantship181083,3191,78,2801,78,280
Mechanical Engineering Automobile195984,6532,11,9872,25,966
Electronics & Communication Engg (Industry Integrated)1244485,7572,23,5522,23,552
Civil Engineering with Computer Application142390,3862,21,9032,21,903
Computer Science and Social Sciences1233091,9572,25,4502,25,450
Fire Engineering14694,4791,79,5991,79,599
Chemical Technology161598,6562,10,9772,23,705
Electrical, Electronics and Power Engineering124361,09,9022,21,5542,27,657
Safety and Fire Engineering114401,10,5412,21,2992,25,135
Electrical, Electronics and Power130911,12,4062,28,6342,29,034
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering122781,29,1332,29,0802,29,080
Food Engineering110291,30,9902,28,8652,28,865
Manufacturing Technology123341,33,8302,14,1932,27,007
Metallurgical Engineering123341,40,7082,27,9112,28,718
Civil Engineering (Structural Engineering)115401,42,4312,28,1832,28,183
Cloud Computing117311,76,9112,24,6852,29,502
Electronics and Telecommunication1717——2,21,976